Why Applicant Screening Practices Continue to Hinder Employment of People with a Criminal Record
[…] The conduct, not the arrest, is relevant for employment purposes. (Emphasis added.)

The example then given to illustrate this point depicts an employee facing a pending criminal complaint.

A record of a pending arrest does not fall within the HRA’s revised definition of an arrest record. Therefore, based on this narrow fact pattern, I would agree that an employer would not violate the HRA if it sought additional information about the underlying circumstances of a pending arrest.

Based on the revised definition, I do not believe Section 5/2-103(B) can be read as authorizing employers to go looking for other information about a closed criminal case absent a conviction. Section 5/2-103(B) provides:

The prohibition against the use of an arrest record, as defined under paragraph (1) of subsection (B-5) of Section 1-103 … shall not be construed to prohibit an employer … from obtaining or using other information which indicates that a person actually engaged in the conduct for which he or she was arrested. (Emphasis added.)

In short, Illinois employers should instruct background check vendors to stop collecting arrest record information.

Local Ordinance Violations